Databases – Technion Library

Name	Review	hf:tax:databases_starts_with
ABI/INFORM Complete	Includes important full‐text journalsdissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports.	databases-a
American doctoral dissertations	Includes more than 153,000 theses and dissertations in total, including 70,000 new citations for theses and dissertations from 1902 to the present.	databases-a
BCC research	BCC's market research reports explore major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, and high technology organizations. Please note: BCC works with seven different partner publishers. If you come across any report with a “Buy Now” button, that is a partner report. Partner reports are not included in our memberships, but they are available at a discounted rate.	databases-b
Business Source Ultimate	Business Source Ultimate offers an unprecedented wealth of peer-reviewed, full- text journals and other resources that provide historical information and current trends in business that spark discussion on future developments and changes in the business world.	databases-b
Google Scholar	The most comprehensive database for academic literature	databases-g
Hoover's company profiles	Hoover's Company Profiles provides business market research, company profiles, and more.	databases-h
IVC-Online: Israeli High-Tech and Venture Capital Database	Information about the Israel's high-tech industry.	databases-i
Nexis Uni (LexisNexis)	News, business, and legal information.	databases-l databases-n
OxResearch	OxResearch provides access to succinct articles related to global economic, political developments, and its impact on the current business climate.	databases-o
Patbase Express	A full-text database which covers millions of patents from more than 100 patent authorities (For comparison, "Google Patents" searches within only 17 patent authorities)	databases-p
PitchBook	PitchBook is an in-depth real time data research and analyze companies, deals, funds, investors and service providers across the entire private investment lifecycle. Pitchbook can be used for market research by identifying companies and markets competition, field of operation, products and services. Each user must create a personal account using their valid @technion.ac.il/ @campus.technion.ac.il email address. Accounts will expire each year at the end of June (saved lists will be available upon re-registration). Our licensing agreement with PitchBook limits access to current students, faculty and staff of the Technion and only for individual, non-commercial, educational and research purposes only. This includes access to all of the content to view, search, and query. •You may download PDF documents/reports •You may save custom searches and set up email alerts •You cannot download spreadsheets, Download inquires can be sent to: Giora Meisler, at the library of the Industrial Engineering and Management Faculty Email: ielib@technion.ac.il	databases-p
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses	Worldwide theses and dissertations in full-text	databases-p
Scopus	One of the most comprehensive database with coverage of more than 22,000 journal titles and many options for narrow down search results by keywords, years, affiliation and more. The database is also used as a citation index tool and for citation analysis	databases-s
Start-Up Nation Central	Search for start-ups and initiatives in israel by companies, fields, investors and more.	databases-s
The snapshot series	The Snapshot Series provides concise market information and socio-economic data provided by the Economist Intelligence Unit.	databases-s

Databases Market-surveys

Databases Market-surveys