Databases – Technion Library

Name	Review	hf:tax:databases_starts_with
AlphaFold - Protein Structure Database	Based upon an open-source code, AlphaFold is used to predict the 3D structure of a protein from its amino acid sequence.	databases-a
American doctoral dissertations	Includes more than 153,000 theses and dissertations in total, including 70,000 new citations for theses and dissertations from 1902 to the present.	databases-a
ASABE technical library	The American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Technical Library (ASABE) provides access to information resources on engineering that is applicable to agricultural, food, and biological systems.	databases-a
BCC research	BCC's market research reports explore major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, and high technology organizations. Please note: BCC works with seven different partner publishers. If you come across any report with a “Buy Now” button, that is a partner report. Partner reports are not included in our memberships, but they are available at a discounted rate.	databases-b
BioRender	BioRender is an online software tool that helps scientists create and share beautiful, professional science figures in minutes. Technion staff and students are entitled for the premium account with paid subscription, subsidized by the libraries. More details at https://library.technion.ac.il/biorender	databases-b
Academic Search Complete	Search within most of the library's resources in one place.	databases-a
Embase	Over 30 million abstracts and indices from published, peer-reviewed biomedical literature, in-press publications and conferences are available on Embase. Full-text indexing of drug, disease and medical device data, supported by the Embase thesaurus.	databases-e
Engineering Village	A comprehensive database for applied and theoretical publications in all the fields of engineering. The database enables the user to perform one search in 4 different engineering resources: Compendex, NTIS, INSPEC and Chimica	databases-e
Google Scholar	The most comprehensive database for academic literature	databases-g
INSPEC	Inspec is an indexing database for scientific and technical literature.	databases-i
MethodsNow New User Registration	Detailed instruction and comparisons for analytics and synthetics in the fields of water analysis, biomedical engineering, food analysis, drug discovery and more. If you are new to CAS, use the "New User Registration" link.	databases-m
Patbase Express	A full-text database which covers millions of patents from more than 100 patent authorities (For comparison, "Google Patents" searches within only 17 patent authorities)	databases-p
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses	Worldwide theses and dissertations in full-text	databases-p
Pubmed	Access to Medline database for references in life sciences and biomedical literature.	databases-p
Science Direct	An Elsevier database which offers to conduct one search in more than 3,400 ejournals and 34,000 ebooks. PDFs are available in accordance to the libraries subscription. Some of the materials are free to the public due to open-access publication.	databases-s
SciFinder-n New User Registration	.The new SciFinder interface. SciFinder-n is the most comprehensive discovery database in chemistry and related sciences. Technion users can access the database with their Scifinder credentials. If you are a new user to Scifinder, please register first by using the following link only in-campus Technion computers - https://origin-scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=17DF7DFFX86F35040X123F0E042D2FD7AD2D	databases-s
Scopus	One of the most comprehensive database with coverage of more than 22,000 journal titles and many options for narrow down search results by keywords, years, affiliation and more. The database is also used as a citation index tool and for citation analysis	databases-s
Springer Link	Springer Link provides researchers with access* to countless peer-reviewed scientific documents. *Subject to Technion subscription.	databases-s
Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry	Science and technology in the field of industrial chemistry	databases-u
Web of Science	A Multi-disciplinary database which besides its large scope and coverage is also used for citation indexing and analysis as standard in academic institutions worldwide	databases-w

Databases Food-Engineering

Databases Food-Engineering